CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 K86562

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Hong Kong; Visibly Coated

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letters dated April 22, and May 27, 2004, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number W47000DT121S, is a woman’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% wool fabric that has a visible polyurethane membrane on the inner surface and is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven batting fill. The jacket is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric.

The jacket has a full front opening secured by a right-over-left, five-button closure and long vented sleeves with elbow patches and a one-button closure on the cuffs. The jacket also features two slanted front pockets with zipper closures at the waist, a fold-down pointed collar, a locker loop on the rear yoke and a round cut hemmed bottom.

Based upon the fabric production information you submitted indicating that the shell fabric is cut and the padding is inserted and made into panels, and the panels are then joined to form the garment, this jacket will be classified under HTS 6210.

In your letter you suggested classification for the garment under HTS 6210.30.9020. However, this garment is more akin to a jacket than a coat.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.50.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906, or 5907: other women’s or girls’ garments: other: anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, other. The duty rate will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division